Cookies and legal

Terms and conditions

The information on this website is provided solely for the purpose of providing general background information about Cotswold Surveyors Ltd.

Whilst Cotswold Surveyors Ltd has taken all reasonable steps to ensure the accuracy of all of the information on this website at the time of its inclusion, Cotswold Surveyors Ltd cannot accept liabilities for any inaccuracies or omissions.

ALL INFORMATION ON THIS WEBSITE IS PROVIDED ON AN "AS IS" BASIS AND WITHOUT WARRANTIES, REPRESENTATIONS OR CONDITIONS OF ANY KIND EITHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED.

IN ADDITION, COTSWOLD SURVEYORS LTD HEREBY EXCLUDES ALL LIABILITY FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT OR CONSEQUENTIAL LOSS ARISING FROM ACCESS TO OR USE OF THIS WEBSITE OR ANY RELIANCE PLACED ON ANY OF THE INFORMATION CONTAINED IN OR OTHERWISE OBTAINED FROM IT.

Cotswold Surveyors Ltd assumes no obligation to update the content of this website but reserves the right to makes changes to the website generally at any time and without notice. No warranty or representation is made or given that the operation of the website will be error free or uninterrupted or that this website or the server that makes it available are free of viruses or other harmful or destructive components. Additionally, Cotswold Surveyors Ltd cannot accept responsibility for the accuracy of any information which may be accessed through the website by the use of hypertext links to sites provided by other organisations, nor will Cotswold Surveyors Ltd be held liable for any loss or damage arising from such use.

PRIVACY POLICY

Cotswold Surveyors Ltd respects your privacy and is committed to respecting and protecting personal data. This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or is provided by you will be processed by us. We are guided by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Information we collect

We use a web analytics tool to analyse site usage, how our users arrive at our site, what they do on the site, what browser they are using and on what operating system. However, this analytics data, collected via a JavaScript tag in the pages of our site, does not link to personal identifiable data.

Data we collect

When you request information through this site, we may need to know some personal information about you.

If you wish to request a quote and complete the “Request a Quote” form we will ask you for some personal information in order to provide you with a reasonable quote. This will include your first name, surname, email address and telephone number in order that we can contact you to provide the information you need and discuss your requirements. If you wish, you may provide additional information on the form such as your title, details about the property concerned the type of service you require and any other information you wish to provide.

If you contact us via email, phone or otherwise, we will use the information you provide us with to deal with your enquiry in the same manner as above. By contacting us you confirm your consent for us to hold the data, including your email address, telephone numbers and address, in order for us to answer your query and provide the information and or services you have requested.

If we enter into a contract for our services we will hold the data necessary for us to perform those services and for each of us to fulfill our contractual obligations including payment for those services.

We will not collect data deemed as special category data under the GDPR.

Information we receive from other sources

Due to the nature of the services we provide, and in order to properly provide those services, we will receive personal data from other sources. For example we may receive personal data from mortgage lenders, solicitors, estate agents, independent financial advisors, contractors and others. This is not an exhaustive list.

How we use your data

Your personal data will be processed by us for the following purposes;

  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into (or proposed to be enter into) between you and us, and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
  • To carry out our services on behalf of our clients in respect of contracts they may have entered into or propose to enter into with you or where you are contractually obliged to allow us to perform our services.
  • For our legitimate business interests, for example, to undertake customer feedback to help us to improve our service;
  • To adequately deal with queries, complaints and claims;
  • To comply with legal and regulatory requirements;
  • To provide you with information about other services related to the ones you have indicated you are interested in;
  • To provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about services we feel may be of interest to you;
  • We may combine information we receive from other sources to enable us to provide our services in an efficient and professional manner;
  • In an anonymised form to provide analysis and statistical data on the performance of our business.

We do not use automated decision making in the processing of personal data.

Applications for Jobs

If you apply to work for us, we may need to collect personal data as part of the recruitment process and continuing employment, including details about your education, membership of professional bodies, previous work history, remuneration, financial and credit information. Due to the nature of the work we perform, all our employees are subject to identity, financial credit and basic criminal record checks and we may share your personal data with credit reference agencies for the purpose of assessing your suitability for a role at Cotswold Surveyors.

We will also need to process sensitive data in order to provide additional employee benefits and to meet our responsibilities under employment legislation.

For recruitment purposes, we may retain the personal data of shortlisted candidates. This helps us address our future needs and you may be contacted regarding alternative opportunities. We will obtain your permission to save your information in this way and you can opt out of this arrangement at any time.

Data retention

Data will be held by us to perform our services and for as long as necessary in order that we are able to;

  • Comply with our legal and regulatory requirements;
  • Meet our contractual obligations;
  • Adequately deal with queries and complaints;
  • Defend ourselves against claims or legal action

Personal data of job applicants and employees will be held long enough to comply with legislation, regulatory and contractual requirements in relation to their application and/or employment.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from will normally be stored in the European Economic Area (EEA), although it may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the EEA. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. This includes staff engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will to take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Other sites

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to other websites, which will have their own privacy policies, which you should check before you submit any data. We cannot be held responsible or accept liability for data submitted to other websites.

Access to your personal data

The GDPR provides the following rights for individuals:

  • The right to be informed
  • The right of access
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to erasure
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

More information on these rights is available from the Information Commissioner’s Office.

If you wish to exercise these rights you may contact us at surveys@cotswoldsurveyors.co.uk. You may also write to us at any of our offices or at our registered office, which is Windsor House, Bayshill Road, Cheltenham, GL50 3AT.

Disclosure of your information

We are required by legislation and the RICS not to disclose confidential information to third parties, except to the extent that it is reasonably required in the performance of our duties.

You agree that we have the right to share your personal information with selected third parties including, business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you;

We may disclose your personal information to third parties in the event that;

  • we seek to re-organise, merge, buy or sell any business or assets where the disclosure is for the purposes of entering into and fulfilling those transactions, or continuing business in a different legal entity to our current status;
  • we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
  • all or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about customers will be one of the transferred assets;

We may also disclose your personal information where we are under a duty to do so in order to comply with any legal obligation, or to protect our rights, property, or the safety of Cotswold Surveyors, our clients, employees or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection, anti-money laundering, anti-bribery and anti-tax evasion.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to surveys@cotswoldsurveyors.co.uk